Documents required for a Tier 4 (General) Visa

Document Description

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies

You must have a CAS before making an application as a Tier 4 (General) student.

If you are continuing on a course at the University or are applying to study a new course at the University, you must apply for a new CAS.

For more information on the procedure and applying for a CAS, please refer to the Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) page.

Qualifications

If you are applying to start a new course, you must present evidence of the qualifications that the University used to assess your suitability for the course.

Your CAS will tell you what the qualifications are. You must present original certificates or official transcripts of the qualifications listed on your CAS.

If you are applying to for extra time to complete your current course of study, you will not normally need to show evidence of your qualifications.

Your qualifications must include the following information:

Certificate:

  • Your name
  • Title of award
  • Date of award
  • Name of awarding institution

Transcript:

  • Your name
  • Course title
  • Confirmation of the award
  • Name of academic institution

Financial evidence

There are specific Home Office maintenance requirements. You must submit evidence that meets these requirements.

If you are relying on your parents funds you will also need to include the following:

  • Letter of consent from your parents
  • Your original Birth Certificate

For more information visit our maintenance and fees and the 28-day rule page. If you are being sponsored please read Official Financial Sponsorship.

Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) Certificate

You will require an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate for certain science and technology courses.

The ATAS certificate is issued by the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office for permission to study the course.

Your offer letter and your CAS will tell you if you need an ATAS certificate.

It takes around four weeks to receive a decision about an ATAS application, so it is important that you make your ATAS application around one month before you intend to apply for your visa. You can find out more information about the ATAS certificate on the FCO website.

Tuberculosis (TB) Test

You are required to have a Tuberculosis (TB) test if you are resident in certain countries and are coming to the UK for more than six months.

You will be issued with a certificate if your test shows that you do not have TB. This certificate is valid for six months. You must include this original certificate in support of your visa application.

You can find out if you need to do a TB test on the GOV.UK website.

You are not required to submit a TB test certificate if you are applying for your visa extension inside the UK.

Your passport

You must submit your original, valid passport with your application.

A photograph

You must send a passport sized photograph with your application. This photograph must meet the Home Office requirements.

Police Registration Certificate

If your current or most recent immigration permission has (or had) the condition to register with the police, you must submit your up to date police registration certificate with your Tier 4 application.

You are not required to submit a police registration certificate if you are submitting an entry clearance application.

Translations

If you documents are not in English or Welsh you will need to submit translations of these documents. Please refer to the Translation guidelines page.

If you are under the age of eighteen you are required to submit additional documentation in support of your application. Please contact Student Advice for further information.

Differentiation Arrangement

If you are a national of one of the countries listed in the next paragraph, you can take advantage of the differentiation arrangement. You will not normally need to submit your qualifications or evidence of your money with your Tier 4 (General) visa application.

However, it is important that you have these up to date documents available and in the required format as the Home Office may request this evidence at a later date. A failure to provide these documents will lead to your application being refused.

The differentiation arrangement apply to nationals of:

Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Oman, Qatar, Singapore, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago, the United States of America and the United Arab Emirates.

If you have a British Nationals (Overseas) passport, Hong Kong passport or Taiwanese passport then you may be covered by the differentiation arrangements. Please contact Student Advice for further information.