What visa do you need?

If you're an EU national or a national of Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein or Switzerland, you do not need to apply for a visa. For more guidance, have a look at our Information for EU nationals page.

Most non-EU/EEA nationals starting a degree course will need a Tier 4 visa for the University of Westminster.

The type of visa you will need, and the process for applying for it, will differ based on the type of course you plan to study, the length of your course and several other criteria.

You will not be able to start a course at the University of Westminster if you have a Tier 4 visa for another university or college.

You can get more information on how to apply for your visa and which visa to apply for on the UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website.

If you cannot find the answer to your question on the Home Office or UKCISA website, please contact Student Advice. You can call or email us, or make an appointment with us.

 

What type of course will you be studying? Visa type Does it give you the right to work while studying? Can you extend this visa inside the UK?
A full-time degree course

Tier 4 (General) student visa for University of Westminster

Yes (student working conditions apply) Yes, as long as you meet the conditions
A short course (six months or less) or single semester study abroad* programme

Short-term study visa

No No
A study abroad programme* with a work placement, internship and/or is longer than six months

Tier 4 (General) Student visa for University of Westminster

Yes (student working conditions apply) Yes as long as you meet the conditions
A Pre-sessional English course leading to a degree course

Tier 4 (General) student visa for University of Westminster

Yes (student working conditions apply) Yes, as long as you meet the conditions
Student returning to the UK to re-take an exam

Short-term study visa

No No
Student retaking part of a course with attendance

Tier 4 (General) student visa for University of Westminster

Yes (student working conditions apply) Please seek advice
PhD student who has 60 days or less until they complete their PhD and before they finish their course

Doctorate Extension

Normal Tier 4 rules apply until course completion Yes

*A study abroad programme is one or two semesters’ study which is part of your degree course in your home country.

Remember: if you have a Tier 4 visa for another college, school or university, you cannot enrol unless you can show us evidence that you have applied for a new Tier 4 visa for the University of Westminster.

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

Find out about the CAS and how to get one.