On 10 June 2019 we hosted the Vice-Chancellor’s Employability Awards Celebration event. The winners are as follows: 

Westminster Employability Award

Top Achievers overall

Awarded to students from each of the 12 Schools for gaining the most points through the Employability Award activities. 

  • Amber Sullivan 
  • Christopher Rees 
  • Jon Woodburn 
  • Laura Anderson 
  • Lauren Havlik 
  • Madalina-Ioana Tihoc 
  • Marlene Schneller 
  • Naz Kiran 
  • Rahul Assarpota 
  • Rebecca Makin 
  • Ruxandra Calin 
  • Teodora Agarici
  • Valerie Tchikhiaeva

Top Achievers First Year

Awarded to first-year students from each School for gaining the most points through the Employability Award; selection is based on a minimum of 50 points.

  • Alice Thomson
  • Belina Foller
  • Dayna Prajapat
  • Haile Jones
  • Imraj Sumal
  • Kamohelo Ramone
  • Mozes Salvatore
  • Muhammad Shoaib
  • Tori Burnett

Top Achievers Postgraduate Students

Awarded to Postgraduate students from each School for gaining the most points through the Employability Award; selection is based on a minimum of 50 points.

  • Elissar Ballouk
  • Jia Jen Low
  • Maria Piassa Baldini
  • Nishu Gupta
  • Patrick Egan
  • Philippa Shaw
  • Rasha Abou Antoun
  • Roberto Loo Wen
  • Tanisha Sharma
  • Yaw Obeng Tuffour

Mentoring Scheme Student Awards

Mentee of the Year

  • Rebecca Davidson

Mentee of the Year Finalists

  • Paolo Viselli
  • Dania Al-Bayati

Explore Teaching Student Awards

Explore Teaching Students of the Year

  • Lauren Tolley
  • Amaani Banharally
  • Omair Zahid

Placements Student Awards

Westminster Business School Placement Student of the Year – Long-term

  • Linet Selvin

Westminster Business School Placement Student of the Year – Short-term

  • Melissa Quaranta

LAS Placement Student of the Year – Long-term

  • Beata Orzechowska

LAS Placement Student of the Year – Short-term

  • Gervan Arneaud

DCDI Placement Student of the Year – Long-term

  • Shouyi Cui

DCDI Placement Student of the Year – Short-term

  • Brittany Kemp

Student Ambassador Awards

Student Ambassador of the Year

  • Shahbaz Khan Shaukath

Best New Ambassador of the Year

  • Swetha Gunasekaran

Ambassador Long Service Award

  • Himadri Singh Raghav
  • Sachin Maheshwari

Employer of the Year: Large Organisation Award

  • NHS

Employer of the Year: Small/Medium Enterprise Award

  • I-Movo

Mentoring Scheme Mentor Awards

Mentor of the Year

  • Louise Cons

Mentor of the Year Finalists

  • Paul Haines
  • Maria Lain Valenzuela