Application retention

If your application is rejected, you wish to withdraw your application or you later choose not to attend the University of Westminster, we will keep your information for a one year period in line with our retention policy before having this destroyed.

If your application is successful, we will keep your information for a period of 6 years in line with our retention policy from the time you attend university, before having this destroyed.

Withdrawal and rectification

You have the right to withdraw your scholarship application at any time during the application and awarding process. Please contact us directly if you would like to withdraw your application.

If any of your personal data is incorrect at the time of applying, or you wish to update the personal data on your application prior to the deadline, please contact us.

Application consent (what the data is used for, who data is shared with, retention, withdrawal and rectification)

By submitting this scholarship application form, you consent to the University of Westminster having access to and using your personal data for the purposes of processing your scholarship application in accordance with University of Westminster policy. All decisions regarding the awarding of scholarships are made by the University’s Scholarships Assessment and Awarding Group, which comprises of academic and non-academic staff from across the University and appropriate external partners. We will later anonymize your personal data in order to use it for analytical purposes.

If your application is unsuccessful, you wish to withdraw your application or you later choose not to attend the University of Westminster, we will keep your information for a one year period in line with our retention policy before it is destroyed.

If your application is successful, we will keep your information for a period of 6 years in line with our retention policy, before it is destroyed.

You have the right to withdraw your scholarship application at any time during the application and awarding process. Please contact us directly if you would like to withdraw your application.

If any of your personal data (eg email or home addresses etc.) is incorrect at the time of applying, or you wish to update the personal data on your application, please contact us.

Please read through the student data privacy statement for more information.

TOA bank details consent

By providing us with your bank details you consent to the University of Westminster having access to, using and sharing your details with relevant internal departments in order to pay your scholarship award.

We will hold your financial records for a period of 7 years in line with our retention policy before it is destroyed.

If any of your bank details are incorrect at the time of submitting your Terms of Agreement, or you wish to update your bank details, please contact us.

Scholarships data privacy statement

The University of Westminster takes its data protection obligations very seriously, and access to your personal information is subject to a staff confidentiality agreement and is limited by system permissions to only those staff and administrators who need access to the data to manage your scholarship.

Personal data in the system has been sourced from the University student records system, and where you have input personal information onto the scholarship application form yourself.

The categories of personal information held in our scholarships database is personal data relating to your identity, including contact information.

The University of Westminster uses your personal information in the Scholarships Department for the purposes of:

  • Reviewing and managing your application for a scholarship
  • Communications
  • Creating an agreement with you for your scholarship
  • Ongoing management of your scholarship agreement

If your application is unsuccessful, you wish to withdraw your application or you later choose not to attend the University of Westminster, we will keep your information for a one year period in line with our retention policy before it is destroyed.

If your application is successful, we will keep your information for a period of 6 years in line with our retention policy, before it is destroyed.

You have the right to withdraw your scholarship application at any time during the application and awarding process. Please contact us directly if you would like to withdraw your application.

If any of your personal data is incorrect at the time of applying, or you wish to update the personal data on your application prior to the deadline, please contact us.

Please read through the student data privacy statement for more information.

If you have any questions relating to your personal information and your information rights, including right of access, rectification and erasure, please see the University’s data protection web pages or contact the University Information Compliance Team [email protected]

You can also contact the Information Commissioners’ Office in relation to any concerns or issue you may have with the processing of your personal information.

Website disclaimers 

Read about the scholarship disclaimers: