Visa requirements

Single-semester study abroad students

If you will be studying with us for a single semester, you can enter the UK as a Short Term Student.

You don’t need a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa to study abroad for a single semester or Summer School. You may, however, need to obtain entry clearance or apply for your Short Term Student permissions you come to study. Please check if this applies to you on the UKVI website or visit our Visa advice and requirements webpages.

Year-long study abroad students

If you will be studying a course that is longer than six months, you will need a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.

You can find all the information you need on our Tier 4 (General) Student Visa page.

Internship students

If you will be taking an internship as part of your study abroad programme, you will need a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa.

You can find all the information you need on our Tier 4 (General) Student Visa page.

Academic requirements

See our academic requirements for study abroad students.

English language requirements

Check our English language requirements for study abroad students.