Visa requirements for International Study Abroad Programme

Semester Study (no internship)

If you choose to study abroad with us for a semester and do not take an internship you can apply for Short Term Study Visa. For most students you can do this on arrival at the airport. For full details relating to how to obtain a Short Term Study Visa and whether you are national of a country that is allowed to apply upon arrival or if you will require pre-entry clearance, please visit our Short Term Study Visa page.

Semester Study with an Optional Internship

If you choose to study abroad with us for a semester or year and wish to take an internship as part of your programme you will be required to obtain a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa. For full details including how to apply for this visa please visit our Tier 4 (General) Student Visa page.

Academic Year Study (with or without an internship)

If you choose to study abroad with us for an academic year then you are required to obtain a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa. For full details including how to apply for this visa please visit our Tier 4 (General) Student Visa page.

Make an application

Apply for our Study Abroad Programme.