Awards

Members of EXP are recipients of numerous national and international awards

2015

  • Peter Barber
    Coldbath Town: Mount Pleasant Sorting Office
    Royal Academy of Architecture Turkish Ceramics Grand Award for Architecture, 2015

2014

  • Nasser Golzari and Yara Sharif
    Holcim Award Acknowledgement Prize
  • Yannis Halkiopoulos (DS16)
    Commendation, RIBA President's Silver Medal Awards
  • Stuart Piercy
    RIBA One-off Architect of the Year Award

2013

  • Peter Barber, Peter Barber Architects
    Beverage Mews
    Winner, RIBA National Award, 2013
  • Anthony Boulanger, AY Architects
    Montepelier Community Nursery
    Winner, RIBA National Award, Stephen Lawrence 2013
  • Nasser Golzari and Yara Sharif, Golzari NG Architects
    The Palestinian Centre for Architectural Conservation (Riwaq) in Birzeit Palestine
    Winner, Aga Kahn Award, 2013
  • Allan Sylvestre, Ullmayer Sylvester Architects
    Living Workshop
    Winner, RIBA Regional Award, 2013
  • Stuart Piercy, Piercy & Company
    Wakefield Street Townhouses
    Winner, RIBA Regional Award, 2013
  • Sean Griffiths, FAT Architects
    Riverside One Apartment Block in Middlesbrough Riverside
    Nominated, RIBA Regional Award, 2013
  • Peter Barber, Peter Barber Architects
    Spring Gardens Hostel
    Nominated, Index Award in the Community Category, 2013

2012

  • Anthony Boulanger, AY Architects
    House of Flags
    Winner, Mayor of London’s Wonder Series of Incredible Installations Competition, 2012
  • Claire Harper and James Perry
    Winners, Conceptual Stage, Peabody 150 Homes for 150 Years Competition, 2012
  • Johnny Killock
    Winner, Designing for Adaptable Futures Competition, 2012
    3rd Prize, Integrated Communities: A Society for All Ages Student Design Competition, 2012
  • James Kirk
    Winner, Lifelines competition for Active Ageing and Intergenerational Dialogue through the Eyes of Architectural Students, 2012
  • Andrei Martin, PLP Architecture
    N+ Masterplan, Ningbo, China
    Winner, Big Urban Projects Category, MIPIM Architectural Review Future Projects Awards, 2012
  • Jamie Parson and Lemma Redda
    Aurora
    Winner, Mayor of London’s Wonder Series of Incredible Installations Competition, 2012
  • Gabby Shawcross, SOCA Architects
    London Dresser
    Winner, Mayor of London’s Wonder Series of Incredible Installations Competition, 2012
  • Nina Shen-Poblete
    Winner, BD’s Class of 2012
  • Studio PUP
    Streetscape Carousels
    Winner, Mayor of London’s Wonder Series of Incredible Installations Competition, 2012

People

Experimental Practice (EXP) is home to world-class scholars, architects and doctoral researchers.

Mouse and computer pc

Contact

Experimental practice (EXP) was set up in 2003 to support, document and generate major experimental design projects.