Privacy Statement for all schemes run under the Student Wellbeing Fund including:

  • The Living Expenses Support Scheme (LESS)
  • Disability Costs Assistance (DCA) fund
  • Computer Costs Assistance (CCA) fund
  • Estranged Student Bursary (ESB)
  • Care Leaver Bursary (CLB)
  • QHT Accommodation bursary
  • The Special Fund

The University of Westminster is the data controller of the personal data held in relation to applications to the above schemes and similar requests

Confidentiality

The University of Westminster takes its data protection obligations very seriously. Access to any personal information you give us when making an application for these schemes or similar requests is subject to a staff confidentiality agreement. Access to your personal information is limited by permissions to only those staff and administrators who need access to manage, assess and respond to your applications.

Personal data

Personal data in our application processes for these schemes has either been sourced from the University student records system, or has come directly from you from your application form.

The categories of personal information held in relation to your application are for the most part personal data relating to your identity, including contact information, and personal circumstances.

Use of personal data

The University of Westminster uses your personal information in the Student Funding Department for the purposes of:

Reviewing and managing your application for funding

Communications with you on these matters

Reporting on our Student Funding activities, for regulatory, management and quality purposes.

Legal basis for processing and data retention

Your personal details are necessary for the University to review your application for additional help under the above schemes and to communicate its decision and the terms of any award with you.

The University Student Funding team will process and retain your personal information relating to your application on site for two years after your final application.

After that point, your application and personal data will be securely archived for a period of 7 years and then destroyed, in line with the University retention policy retention policy 

Special category personal data

When applying to the above schemes, in particular LESS, the DCA fund and CCA fund, you may be required to provide sensitive personal data relating e.g. to your disability or personal circumstances. 

Any sensitive personal data of this nature provided as part of your application will only be used for the purposes of assessing and making a decision relating to your application.       

Data transfers and sharing

By providing us with your bank details you agree as a term of your award to the University of Westminster having access to, using and sharing your details with relevant internal departments in order to pay your award. 

None of your personal information is shared by the University with any other third party organisation, other than where this is necessary for the provision of a service you have agreed to, or where otherwise allowed by UK law.

We produce annual statistics for analytical purposes and all personal data is anonymised for these reports. Some of our applicants are also sent a survey – no personal data is requested as part of this exercise.

Where services involve a third party processing your information, such services will be covered by a contract, and details of the services and the legal mechanism for any data transfers outside the EU and EEA can be initially requested from  [email protected]

Your rights

If you have any questions relating to your personal information and your information rights, including right of access, rectification and erasure, please see the University’s data protection web pages.

Or contact the University Information Compliance Team [email protected]

You can also contact the Information Commissioners’ Office in relation to any concerns or issue you may have with the processing of your personal information.

Last reviewed and updated 27/09/18